Is Bosses Red River Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Water, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor, Green Color Added (Water, Gum Arabic, Fruit Juice Concentrates (For Color), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color), Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate )

Check Bosses Red River Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bosses Red River Ranch is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping