Is BOSTON CREAM DONUTS WITH CUSTARD FILLING & DECADENT COATING WITH FESTIVE LEAF SPRINKLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- fatty acids
- +6 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP),VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], DIMETHYL SILICONE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DATEM, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60), DRIED WHEY WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLUCONO DEL- TA-LACTONE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check BOSTON CREAM DONUTS WITH CUSTARD FILLING & DECADENT COATING WITH FESTIVE LEAF SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOSTON CREAM DONUTS WITH CUSTARD FILLING & DECADENT COATING WITH FESTIVE LEAF SPRINKLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


