Is Boston Cream Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • fresh cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Custard flavoured ice cream with donut-like style pieces and chocolate fudge ripple

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids), Fresh custard base (sugars [sugar, glucose], water, natural flavour, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, turmeric extract, annatto extract, radish concentrate, apple concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate), Chocolate fudge ripple (icing sugar, soybean oil, cocoa powder [alkali], whey powder, salt, natural flavour), Milk ingredients, Baked cake donut (enriched wheat flour, sugar, butter [cream, salt], water, pasteurized whole eggs, natural flavour, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), Mono - and di-glycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Boston Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go