Is Boston Cream Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Custard flavoured ice cream with donut-like style pieces and chocolate fudge ripple
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Custard flavoured ice cream with donut-like style pieces and chocolate fudge ripple
Ingredients
Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids), Fresh custard base (sugars [sugar, glucose], water, natural flavour, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, turmeric extract, annatto extract, radish concentrate, apple concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate), Chocolate fudge ripple (icing sugar, soybean oil, cocoa powder [alkali], whey powder, salt, natural flavour), Milk ingredients, Baked cake donut (enriched wheat flour, sugar, butter [cream, salt], water, pasteurized whole eggs, natural flavour, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), Mono - and di-glycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan
Check Boston Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boston Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


