Is Boston Cream Snack Pie Chocolate & Vanilla Flavoured Filling In Lightly Glazed Flaky Crust Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar-agar
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

agar-agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sorbitan monostearate
calcium carbonate
natural flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, water, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, food starch-modified (corn), salt, corn starch, hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium propionate (preservative), corn syrup, dextrose, wheat flour, malted barley flour, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), citric acid (preservative), titanium dioxide (as color), glucono delta lactone, sodium stearoyl lactylate, chocolate liquor, natural flavors, calcium carbonate, sodium alginate, corn syrup solids, agar-agar, yellow 5, yellow 6, maltodextrin, wheat starch, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, baking soda. Contains wheat, soy.

Check Boston Cream Snack Pie Chocolate & Vanilla Flavoured Filling In Lightly Glazed Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking