Is Botanas Wipos Cheddar Cheese Corn Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar artificial cheese flavor
  • whey powder

cheddar artificial cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, GUAR GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR (FD&C) YELLOW N°6, (FD&C) YELLOW N°6 ALUMINUM LAKE AND (FD&C) YELLOW N°5.

Check Botanas Wipos Cheddar Cheese Corn Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping