Is Botanas Wipos Hot Chili Corn Baked Snacks, Hot Chili Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER MIX, WHEY POWDER, (FD&C) RED N°40, (FD&C) RED N°40 ALUMINUM LAKE, (FD&C) YELLOW N°6 ALUMINUM LAKE, (FD&C) YELLOW N°5, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, INOSINATE AND SODIUM GUANILATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Botanas Wipos Hot Chili Corn Baked Snacks, Hot Chili against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go