Is Botanas Wipos Hot Chili Corn Baked Snacks, Hot Chili Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- dextrose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER MIX, WHEY POWDER, (FD&C) RED N°40, (FD&C) RED N°40 ALUMINUM LAKE, (FD&C) YELLOW N°6 ALUMINUM LAKE, (FD&C) YELLOW N°5, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, INOSINATE AND SODIUM GUANILATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Botanas Wipos Hot Chili Corn Baked Snacks, Hot Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanas Wipos Hot Chili Corn Baked Snacks, Hot Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


