Is Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • allantoin
  • glyceryl laurate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • peg-150 distearate
  • +1 more

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Glyceryl Laurate, Citric Acid, Allantoin, Disodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Leptospermum Petersonii Oil, Linalool, Citral

Check Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Skincare