Is Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allantoin
- glyceryl laurate
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- +2 more
allantoin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Glyceryl Laurate, Citric Acid, Allantoin, Disodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Leptospermum Petersonii Oil, Linalool, Citral
Check Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


