Is Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- natural marine minerals
- amylase
- digestive enzymes
- branched chain amino acids
- magnesium
- +2 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Natural Cocoa, Organic Raw Cacao, Natural Flavours, Inulin (Chicory Root), Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium), Natural Fermented L-glutamine, Branched Chain Amino Acids (Leuicine, Valine, Isoleucine), Guar Gum, Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase)
Check Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Botanika Blends Plant Protein - Cacao Hazelnut 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


