Is Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- amylase
- leucine
- digestive enzymes
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (9%), Natural Flavour, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Organic Raw Cacao Powder (3%), Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Peppermint Leaf Powder (<1%), Natural Sweetener (stevia), Probiotic (bacillus Coagulans), Digestive Enzymes (protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase).
Check Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
About this product
Supplement · Powder


