Is Botanika Blends Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • natural marine minerals
  • amylase
  • 31 am
  • leucine
  • magnesium
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COCONUT MILK POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, ACACIA FIBRE, NATURAL MARINE MINERALS (CALCIUM, MAGNESIUM), L-GLUTAMINE, BCAAS (LEUCINE, ISOLEUCINE, VALINE, EMULSIFIER. (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)), GUAR GUM, NATURAL SWEETENER (STÉVIA), ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN POWDER (0.3%), PROBIOTIC (BACILLUS COAGULANS), DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 06:31 AM (PROTEASE, AMYLASE, CELLULASE, LACTASE, LIPASE).

Check Botanika Blends Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast