Is Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • light cream
  • milk protein
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes (Diced And Puree), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Light Cream, Milk Protein, Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Oregano, Black Pepper, Parmigiano Reggiano Is A Certification Mark For The Relevant Ingredient

Check Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMarinading