Is Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- light cream
- cow's milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- rennet
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Tomatoes (Diced And Puree), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Light Cream, Milk Protein, Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Oregano, Black Pepper, Parmigiano Reggiano Is A Certification Mark For The Relevant Ingredient
Check Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
Botticelli Premium Parmigiano Reggiano & Tomato Pasta Sauce for Low Carb Spaghetti Sauce, Pizza, Dip, & Meat - Italian Tomato Sauce Pasta Made with Authentic Italian Tomatoes (24oz) (2 Pack) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


