Is Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • mixed whole milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Acidity Corrector: Citric Acid), Cherry Tomato, Mixed Whole Milk, Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder, Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavorings, Thickener: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Emulsion: E471, E472a, Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping