Is Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg lysozyme
- egg
- whey powder
- milk
- cheese
- mixed whole milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- e471
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- rennet
- +1 more
egg lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Acidity Corrector: Citric Acid), Cherry Tomato, Mixed Whole Milk, Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder, Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavorings, Thickener: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Emulsion: E471, E472a, Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


