Is Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mixed whole milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Acidity Corrector: Citric Acid), Cherry Tomato, Mixed Whole Milk, Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder, Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavorings, Thickener: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Emulsion: E471, E472a, Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Botticelli Rossa Alfredo with Cherry Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping