Is Bottlegreen Ginger & Lemongrass Cordial 50Cl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavourings

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic cordial offering a warm, spicy bite balanced by bright, citrus-herb notes, with a syrupy, viscous texture that mixes evenly into drinks. Commonly diluted with still or sparkling water, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, stirred into hot beverages or drizzled over desserts. Reviews note bold flavor and concentration.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cotswold Spring Water, Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings (Including Natural Ginger And Lemongrass Extracts), Honey

Check Bottlegreen Ginger & Lemongrass Cordial 50Cl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bottlegreen Ginger & Lemongrass Cordial 50Cl is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go