Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bottom Round Roast, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pice de gallo (roma tomatoes, white onions, cilantro, lime juice, jalapeno peppers, serrano peppers, sea salt), ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Bottom Round Roast, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bottom Round Roast, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bottom Round Roast, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef | Spoonful