Is Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • cooked diced seasoned beef
  • beef broth
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with tender, chunky pieces and soft bites delivers a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick lunch or easy weeknight dinner, served alone or paired with bread or rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, satisfying portion size, and comments about varying salt levels and texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Potatoes, Carrots, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Tomatoes, Green Beans, Pearl Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Spice, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Beef Broth, Natural Flavor

Check Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep