Is Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Progresso light beef pot roast gluten free canned soup is a low-fat alternative to a heavy pot roast. It is made with all the savory flavor of a regular pot roast, without any artificial flavors. This canned soup is ready in just 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick and delicious meal. The rich and delicious flavor of the pot roast is a standout feature of this product. While no specific information about what people say about the soup is provided, the fact that it is light, gluten-free, and flavorful is likely to be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and tasty meal option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- cooked diced seasoned beef
- beef broth
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Progresso light beef pot roast gluten free canned soup is a low-fat alternative to a heavy pot roast. It is made with all the savory flavor of a regular pot roast, without any artificial flavors. This canned soup is ready in just 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick and delicious meal. The rich and delicious flavor of the pot roast is a standout feature of this product. While no specific information about what people say about the soup is provided, the fact that it is light, gluten-free, and flavorful is likely to be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and tasty meal option.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Water, Tomatoes, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Carrots, Potatoes, Celery, Green Beans. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Soy
Check Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


