Is Bou Brands Gluten Free Beef Bouillon Cubes - 2.53oz/6ct Soy Free?
Description
Compact beef bouillon cubes deliver concentrated, savory beef flavor with a firm texture that dissolves readily into broths. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising easy dissolution while occasionally mentioning a strong, salty intensity and perceived moderate value overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Compact beef bouillon cubes deliver concentrated, savory beef flavor with a firm texture that dissolves readily into broths. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising easy dissolution while occasionally mentioning a strong, salty intensity and perceived moderate value overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Sustainable Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Corn Starch, Rendered Beef Fat, Tamari Soy Sauce (Contains Soybeans), Class 1 Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Lemongrass, Roasted Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Chives, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Ginger Extract
Check Bou Brands Gluten Free Beef Bouillon Cubes - 2.53oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bou Brands Gluten Free Beef Bouillon Cubes - 2.53oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bou Brands Gluten Free Beef Bouillon Cubes - 2.53oz/6ct is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


