Is Boucleme Natural Curl Defining Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin (Vegetable), ***Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Fruit Extract, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil, *Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Tilia Cordata (Linden) Flower Oil, *Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Fruit Oil, *Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Flower Oil, *Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Leaf Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Origanum Majorana (Marjoram Sweet) Leaf Oil, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil, *Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, *Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, **Limonene, **Linalool, **Geraniol, **Citral, **Benzyl Benzoate.*natural pure essential oils**potential allergens***certified organic ingredients
Check Boucleme Natural Curl Defining Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boucleme Natural Curl Defining Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Boucleme Natural Curl Defining Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


