Is Boucleme Natural Intensive Hair Moisture Treatment Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer
  • glycerin

capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Coco Caprylate, Glycerin (Vegetable), Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil, Trichilia Emetica (Mafura) Seed Butter, Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, *Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, *Rosa Centifolia (Rose Absolute) Flower Oil, *Pelargonium Roseum (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil, *Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, *Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil *Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, *Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Flower Oil, *Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Wood Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, *Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol (Natural), Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Tocopherol, Sorbic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Brassica Alcohol, Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Diheptyl Succinate, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer, Cetearyl Nonanoate, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Pentylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Hydroxyacetophenone, **Linalool, **Geraniol, **Citronellol, **Limonene*natural pure essential oils**potential allergens

Check Boucleme Natural Intensive Hair Moisture Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boucleme Natural Intensive Hair Moisture Treatment is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go