Is Boudin Bakery Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten enzymes

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boudin Bakery sourdough is known for its unique flavor profile. While some individuals claim that the bread lacks flavor, it is important to note that tastes can vary greatly among individuals. This sourdough is crafted with expertise and precision, using traditional methods that have been honed over the bakery's long history. Boudin Bakery takes pride in its commitment to quality and the authenticity of their sourdough. Whether or not the flavor is to one's personal preference, Boudin Bakery sourdough remains a well-established and iconic product in the world of artisanal bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Wheat Gluten Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Soy, Milk And Eggs.

Check Boudin Bakery Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking