Is Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef bood plasma
- natural pork casing
- pork tongue
- pork fat
- pork snouts
- duck meat
- pork blood
beef bood plasma
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Blood, Onion, Duck Meat, Pork Snouts, Pork Fat, Pork Tongue, Salt, Beef Bood Plasma, Cornstarch, Sugar, Spices, Pepper, Natural Pork Casing
Check Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


