Is Boudin San Francisco Sourdough Crisps Toasted Baguette Slices Garlic & Asiago Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), GARLIC, SAFFLOWER OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Boudin San Francisco Sourdough Crisps Toasted Baguette Slices Garlic & Asiago Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping