Is Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated paste delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly dissolved easily into hot water or stirred into soups, stews, sauces, gravies and marinades. Reviewers note consistent potency, quick dissolution and versatility, while some mention strong saltiness and needing careful dilution to avoid overpowering dishes in cooking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated paste delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly dissolved easily into hot water or stirred into soups, stews, sauces, gravies and marinades. Reviewers note consistent potency, quick dissolution and versatility, while some mention strong saltiness and needing careful dilution to avoid overpowering dishes in cooking.
Ingredients
Reconstituted chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Glucose solids, Salt, Sugar, Mechanically separated cooked chicken, Monosodium glutamate, Chicken flavour, Modified corn starch, Chicken fat, Onion powder, Hydrolyzed corn protein (contains yeast extract), Garlic powder, Xanthan gum, Spice extractives, Citric acid, Dried parsley, Spices, Caramel colour, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate
Check Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


