Is Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated paste delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly dissolved easily into hot water or stirred into soups, stews, sauces, gravies and marinades. Reviewers note consistent potency, quick dissolution and versatility, while some mention strong saltiness and needing careful dilution to avoid overpowering dishes in cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chicken flavour
- yeast extract
chicken flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated paste delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly dissolved easily into hot water or stirred into soups, stews, sauces, gravies and marinades. Reviewers note consistent potency, quick dissolution and versatility, while some mention strong saltiness and needing careful dilution to avoid overpowering dishes in cooking.
Ingredients
Reconstituted chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Glucose solids, Salt, Sugar, Mechanically separated cooked chicken, Monosodium glutamate, Chicken flavour, Modified corn starch, Chicken fat, Onion powder, Hydrolyzed corn protein (contains yeast extract), Garlic powder, Xanthan gum, Spice extractives, Citric acid, Dried parsley, Spices, Caramel colour, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate
Check Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Bouillon Concentrate Chicken 250 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


