Is Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt - 6.5 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar
  • malt extract
  • malt vinegar powder

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with a pronounced tang and balanced savory saltiness; typically enjoyed as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or with dips. Customer reviews commonly cite bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some note variance in seasoning intensity and occasional concerns about consistency between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil And/Or Safflower Oil, Malt Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Malt Vinegar), White Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar), Sea Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malt Extract.

Check Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt - 6.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go