Is Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt - 6.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt extract
  • malt vinegar powder
  • malt vinegar

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with a pronounced tang and balanced savory saltiness; typically enjoyed as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or with dips. Customer reviews commonly cite bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some note variance in seasoning intensity and occasional concerns about consistency between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil And/Or Safflower Oil, Malt Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Malt Vinegar), White Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar), Sea Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malt Extract.

Check Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt - 6.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go