Is Boulder Organic Foods Organic White Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken
  • cooked chicken with juices
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth* (water, Cooked Chicken With Juices*, Salt, Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Rice Starch*, Onion Powder*, Chicken Flavor*, Garlic Powder*, Turmeric*, Celery Juice Concentrate*), Onions*, Wild Rice*, Brown Rice*, White Chicken*, Carrots*, Cream* (milk), Celery*, Rice Flour*, Green Onions*, Lemon Juice*, Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Agave Syrup*, Sea Salt, Spices* *organic.

Check Boulder Organic Foods Organic White Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go