Is Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Caramel-forward energy bites offer a chewy, slightly gooey texture with a subtle nutty undertone and balanced sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-activity fuel, or desk treats. Reviews frequently cite enjoyable flavor and portability, while some mention stickiness and occasionally excessive sweetness and small portion size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein 22
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavours
whey protein 22
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel-forward energy bites offer a chewy, slightly gooey texture with a subtle nutty undertone and balanced sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-activity fuel, or desk treats. Reviews frequently cite enjoyable flavor and portability, while some mention stickiness and occasionally excessive sweetness and small portion size.
Ingredients
Fruit and Nut Blend 42% (Cashews 20%, Dates, Almonds), Whey Protein 22%, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Rosemary Extract, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
Power Crunch Original Chocolate Mint Protein Energy Bar
Where to buy
Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


