Is Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Barebells protein bar caramel cashew is highly regarded for its fantastic taste, with people expressing immense satisfaction and considering it one of the best protein bars they have ever tried. The product details beyond taste are not provided in the given facts. However, the overwhelming positive feedback on the bar's deliciousness suggests that it is a popular choice among protein bar enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk protein
- collagen hydrolysate
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Barebells protein bar caramel cashew is highly regarded for its fantastic taste, with people expressing immense satisfaction and considering it one of the best protein bars they have ever tried. The product details beyond taste are not provided in the given facts. However, the overwhelming positive feedback on the bar's deliciousness suggests that it is a popular choice among protein bar enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate (sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavour), Humectant: Glycerol, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Collagen Hydrolysate, Water, Cashew Nuts, White Chocolate (milk), Palm Fat, Peanut Paste, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K. Contains Nuts And Peanuts. May Contain Eggs, Gluten, Milk.
Check Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


