Is Bounce Peanut Protein Ball Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein blend
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (29%), brown rice syrup, whey protein blend (milk), grape juice, sesame seeds, water, tapioca starch, vanilla extract, sea salt, rosemary extract, mineral salt (calcium carbonate), sunflower lecithin. Contains milk, peanut, sesame. May contain cashew, almond, macadamia, soy, egg.

Check Bounce Peanut Protein Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Nugget

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go