Is Bounce Protein + Creatineball Cookies & Cream | 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavours
  • humectant

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (43%) (cocoa soy protein (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, cocoa), whey protein concentrate (milk), milk protein concentrate, pea protein), soluble tapioca fibre, tapioca syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerine), brown rice syrup, creatine monohydrate, coconut oil, choc biscuit crumb (2%) (raising agent (sodium bicarbonate)), white choc (1%) (emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), sweetener (steviol glycosides), natural flavours, BCAA blend (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), cashew, coconut milk powder (maltodextrin), desiccated coconut, antioxidant (vitamin E), sea salt, peanut, almond.

Check Bounce Protein + Creatineball Cookies & Cream | 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go