Is Bouncers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, CORNSTARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Bouncers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown