Is Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
- 471
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (65%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum], caramelised coconut (23%) [sugar, desiccated coconut, glucose syrup, coconut milk powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifier (471), flavour], milk chocolate (12%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum], milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum
Check Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


