Is Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut milk powder
  • caramelised coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (65%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum], caramelised coconut (23%) [sugar, desiccated coconut, glucose syrup, coconut milk powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifier (471), flavour], milk chocolate (12%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum], milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum

Check Bounty Coconut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.