Is Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Bar Duo 57g PMP £0.75 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • skimmed milk powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate
milk fat
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, Whey Permeate (MILK), Emulsifiers (E471, SOYA Lecithin), MILK Fat, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Fat, Salt.MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Bar Duo 57g PMP £0.75 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Bar Duo 57g PMP £0.75 | Spoonful