Is Milky Way Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, Full Size - 1.84 oz Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly chewy interior and a smooth exterior; offers contrast between pillowy center and firm shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or tossed into candy mixes and baking. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, portability, and nostalgic familiarity across multiple purchases and seasons.
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly chewy interior and a smooth exterior; offers contrast between pillowy center and firm shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or tossed into candy mixes and baking. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, portability, and nostalgic familiarity across multiple purchases and seasons.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Less Than 2% - Milkfat, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Malted Barley, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor
Check Milky Way Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, Full Size - 1.84 oz Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, Full Size - 1.84 oz Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milky Way Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, Full Size - 1.84 oz Bar is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


