Is BOURBON ALMONDS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, SALT, SUGAR, BOURBON RUB (SUGAR, SALT, BOURBON POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACAI, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ISOAMYL ALCOHOL), SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), ONION POWDER, LEMON OIL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS, PURE MAPLE SYRUP.
Check BOURBON ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Whole


