Is BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sweet bourbon flavored caramel
  • natural flavor

sweet bourbon flavored caramel

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sweet Bourbon Flavored Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream Salt)), Sugar, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Caramel Color, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Milk, Pecans

Check BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking