Is BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- condensed skim milk
- cream salt
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- butter
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sweet Bourbon Flavored Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream Salt)), Sugar, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Caramel Color, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Milk, Pecans
Check BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
HAAGEN-DAZS Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 14 fl. oz. Carton
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
BOURBON BARREL BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


