Is Bourbon Creams Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Cane Molasses, Flavouring, Rainforest Alliance Certified: Palm Oil from more at ra.org

Check Bourbon Creams against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Snacks, Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaMalty
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping