Is McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Brown Sugar Bourbon Seasoning - 3oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • including natural whiskey flavor
  • natural flavor

including natural whiskey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Brown Sugar Bourbon Seasoning is a flavorful blend made with brown sugar, bourbon, red pepper, garlic, onion, and salt. It is suitable for pork, seafood, chicken, and steak. To enhance the flavor on the grill, it is recommended to use 1 tablespoon of seasoning per 1 pound of meat. This seasoning is gluten-free and does not contain MSG or artificial flavors. Reviewers have praised the delicious taste of this seasoning, particularly when used on pork and meats for barbecue. Additionally, reviewers appreciate that it is reasonably priced. Overall, McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Brown Sugar Bourbon Seasoning offers a tasty and versatile option for enhancing the flavor of various meats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Demerara Sugar Spices (Including Red Pepper), Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor (Including Natural Whiskey Flavor), Bourbon Whiskey

Check McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Brown Sugar Bourbon Seasoning - 3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Brown Sugar Bourbon Seasoning - 3oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep