Is BOURBON PEAR ONION JAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEARS (PEARS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), PURE CANE SUGAR, SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, CANOLA OIL), BROWN SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, BOURBON, LEMON JUICE, LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE), CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES
Check BOURBON PEAR ONION JAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON PEAR ONION JAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BOURBON PEAR ONION JAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


