Is BOURBON TRUFFLE CIGAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER OIL (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check BOURBON TRUFFLE CIGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON TRUFFLE CIGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Candy · Bar


