Is SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE Soy Free?

Description
Rich, salty-sweet flavor with pronounced truffle swirls and a smooth, dense gelato texture; reviewers commonly note velvety mouthfeel, visible ribboning, and occasional crunchy inclusions. Typically served scooped into bowls, used in layered desserts, affogatos, or as a finishing scoop for cake; some reviewers describe sweetness intensity as high and satisfying.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, salty-sweet flavor with pronounced truffle swirls and a smooth, dense gelato texture; reviewers commonly note velvety mouthfeel, visible ribboning, and occasional crunchy inclusions. Typically served scooped into bowls, used in layered desserts, affogatos, or as a finishing scoop for cake; some reviewers describe sweetness intensity as high and satisfying.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar†, Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup†, Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose†, Palm Oil and Soybean† Oil, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Cane Syrup†, Cocoa, Butter (Cream, Salt), Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Salt
Check SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


